Exploring the Lymphatic Continuum

The Lymphatic Forum 2023 (LF2023) is the fifth iteration of this biennial event that brings together researchers from around the world to present and discuss studies of lymphatics in health and disease. This year’ s event will address the significant role and functions of the lymphatic system in the various organs of the human body.

The program revolves around the general theme: The Lymphatic System in Health and Disease – Role of the lymphatics in organ-specific functions and dysfunctions and incorporates general sessions where the lymphatic system will be discussed across organs (Development, Function & Drainage, Cancer & Metastasis, Immunity & Infection) and concurrent sessions where the role of the lymphatics will be addressed in the context of specific organs or tissues (Skin, Lung & Airway, Heart & Vasculature, Liver & Kidney, GI Tract, Brain).  Each session will include presentations by invited speakers and short presentations selected from abstracts.

Click to Download the Schedule

________________________

Registration is Open
Register Now

The Deadline to submit an abstract is March 15, 2023
Submit an Abstract Now

Click here to find out more about the 2023 Lymphatic Forum Travel Awards

_______________________________

Organizing Committee

Pierre-Yves von der WeidUniversity of Calgary
Shan LiaoUniversity of Calgary
Spencer GibsonUniversity of Alberta
Jan KitajewskiUniversity of Illinois at Chicago
J. Brandon DixonGeorgia Institute of Technology
Stanley RocksonStanford University
Miikka VikkulaUniversité catholique de Louvain
Carrie ShawberColumbia University Medical Center
William Repicci – Co-organizerPresident and CEO, LE&RN

Scientific Advisory Committee

David ZawiejaTexas A&M
Mihaela SkobeMount Sinai
Catherine MartelMontreal Heart Institute
Timothy Padera Massachusetts General Hospital
Ebba BrakenhielmInserm Rouen
Amy TianStanford University 

Lymphatic Forum 2023
Banff Alberta Canada

June 13th-17th, 2023
*women/URG | # new investigator | @midcareer

Tuesday June 13
Arrival and registration at Max Bell Auditorium

6:30-7:30pm –  Opening Reception Max Bell Foyer and ETCBR

7:30-10:00pm – Patient-Oriented Session – Max Bell Auditorium
Chairs: Stan Rockson (Stanford) & Ian Soles (Edmonton, Canada)


Wednesday June 14
7:00-9:00am – Breakfast Vistas Dining Room

Plenary Session (across organs) Max Bell Auditorium
Session 1 – Lymphatic Development
Chair: Carrie Shawber* (Columbia University, New York)

9:00-9:30am – Invited Talk – Natasza Kurpios (Cornell University, Ithaca) – Title: TBD
9:30-10:00am – Invited Talk – Miguel Torres (CNIC, Madrid, Spain) – Specification and development of the cardiac lymphatic vasculature
10:00-10:30am – Invited Talk – Constantinos Mikelis# (University of Patras, Greece) – Growth factor-small GTPase interplay for lymphangiogenesis regulation


10:30-11:00am
– Coffee break Max Bell Central Foyer


11:00-11:45am
– Short selected talks from abstracts – TBD


11:45-1:15pm
– Lunch Vistas Dining Room

 

Plenary Session (across organs) Continued – Max Bell Auditorium
Session 2 – Lymphatic Function and Transport (Sponsored by The Microcirculatory Society, Inc.)
Chair:
Brandon Dixon (Georgia Tech, Atlanta)

1:15-1:45pm – Invited Talk – Christopher Bertram (University of Sydney, Australia) – Valve development in embryonic lymphatic vasculature: what decides where?
1:45-2:15pm – Invited Talk – Jorge Castorena-Gonzalez#* (Tulane University, New Orleans) – Title: TBD
2:15-2:45pm – Invited Talk – Catherine Martel*# (Montreal Heart Institute, Montreal, Canada) – Title: TBD
2:45-3:30pm – Short talks selected from abstracts TBD

4:00-6:00pm – Poster session 1 / Exhibitors Max Bell 251 and 253

Thursday June 15
7:00-8:30am – Breakfast Vistas Dining Room


8:30-10:30am
– Max Bell 252 Concurrent Sessions (organ specific) Max Bell Auditorium

Session 3 – Airway and Lung Lymphatics
Chair:
Peter Baluk (UCSF) Chair: Cornelia

8:30-9:00am – Invited Talk – Mark Nicholls (Stanford University, Stanford) – A Janus-faced role for the lymphatics in lung transplantation
9:00-9:30am – Invited Talk – Hasina Outtz Reed*# (Cornell Weill Medical College, Cornell) – Targeting the pulmonary lymphatics in the response to lung injury
9:30-10:30am – Short talks selected from abstracts

 Session 4 – Skin Lymphatics

Cornelia Halin Winter* (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)

8:30-9:00am – Invited Talk – Babak Mehrara (Memorial Sloan KetteringCancer Center, New York) – Title: TBD
9:00-9:30am – Invited Talk – Davide Brambilla# (Université de Montréal, Canada) – Title: TBD
9:30-10:30am – Short talks selected from abstracts TBD

10:30-11:00am – Coffee break Max Bell Central Foyer

Concurrent Sessions – (Organ Specific)

Session 5 – Vascular and Heart Lymphatics – Max Bell 252
Chair:
Mark Kahn (Yale University, New Haven)

11:00-11:30am – Invited Talk – Ebba Brakkenhielm*# (University of Rouen, France) – Beneficial impact of lymphatic remodeling in cardiac hypertrophy
11:30-12:00pm – Invited Talk – Andrzej Szuba (Wroclaw Medical University, Poland) – Pathophysiology and treatment of lymphovenous edema
12:00-1:00pm – Short talks selected from abstracts TBD

Session 6 – Liver and Kidney Lymphatics – Max Bell Auditorium
Craig Jenne (University of Calgary, Canada)

11:00-11:30am – Invited Talk – Brett Mitchell@ (Texas A&M University College of Medicine, Bryan) – Renal Lymphatics and Hypertension
11:30-12:00pm – Invited Talk – Matthew A. Burchill# (University of Colorado Anschutz, Aurora) – Oxidized Low-Density Lipoprotein drives dysfunction of the liver lymphatic system
12:00-1:00pm – Short talks selected from abstracts TBD

1:00-2:30pm – Lunch – luncheon: “What philanthropists are looking for in funding research”
Dianne and Irving Kipnes, Edmonton, Canada KC 103

2:30-4:30pm – Poster session 2 / Exhibitors Max Bell 251 and 253


Friday June 16

7:00-8:30am – Breakfast – Vistas Dining Room


Plenary Session (across organs) Max Bell Auditorium
Session 7 – Lymphatics, Cancer and Metastasis
Chair: Mihaela Skobe* (Mt Sinai, New York)

8:30-9:00am – Invited Talk – Timothy Padera (Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston) – Mechanisms of immune suppression in metastatic lymph nodes

9:00-9:30am – Invited Talk – Barbara Garmy-Susini*@ (University of Toulouse, France) – Adipose tissue and lymphatic crosstalk during tumor growth and metastasis
9:30-10:00am – Invited Talk – Sanjukta Chakraborty*# (Texas A&M University College of Medicine, Bryan) – Inflammatory microenvironment and tumor lymphatic interactions in progression of cholangiocarcinoma
10:00-10:45am – Short talks selected from abstracts TBD


10:45-11:00am
– Coffee break Max Bell Central Foyer

Concurrent Sessions – (Organ Specific)

Session 8 – Gastrointestinal Lymphatics – Max Bell 252
Chair: David Zawieja (Texas A&M University College of Medicine, Bryan)

11:00-11:30am – Invited Talk – Vincenza Cifarelli*# (Saint Louis University School of Medicine) – Title: TBD
11:30-12:00pm – Invited Talk – Kathy McCoy* (University of Calgary, Canada) -Title: TBD
12:00-1:00pm – Short talks selected from abstracts TBD

Session 9 – Lymphatics in the Brain – Max Bell Auditorium
Chair: Jonathan Kipnis (Washington University, St. Louis)

11:00-11:30am – Invited Talk – ZsuZsanna Fabry* (University of Wisconsin, Madison) – Neuroinflammation induces lymphangiogenesis in the brain
11:30-12:00pm – Invited Talk – Jeffrey Iliff# (University of Washington School of Medicine, Seattle) – Title: TBD
12:00-1:00pm – Short talks selected from abstracts TBD

1:00-2:30pm – Lunch Vistas Dining Room

Plenary Session (Across Organs) Max Bell Auditorium
Session 10 – Immunity and Infection
Chair: John Conly (University of Calgary, Canada)

2:30-3:00pm – Invited Talk – Tiffany Weinkopff*# (University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, Little Rock) – Title: TBD
3:00-3:30pm – Invited Talk – Reina Mebius* (Amsterdam UMC) – Title: Lymph node stromal cells and the adaptive immune response
3:30-4:00pm – Invited Talk – Philip Budge# (Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis) – Title: TBD
4:00-4:45pm – Short talks selected from abstracts TBD

Session 11 – Young Investigator Session (Sponsored by The Microcirculatory Society, Inc.) – Max Bell Auditorium – Title and Chairs TBD

4:45-5:05pm – Selected Talk TBD
5:05-5:25pm – Selected Talk TBD
5:25-5:45pm – Selected Talk TBD
5:45-6:05pm – Selected Talk TBD


7:00-10:00pm
– Banquet Dinner & Awards KC 103


Saturday June 17

7:00-9:30am – Breakfast Vistas Dining Room

Departure