Click for the Program

________________________

Important dates:

October 31, 2022: registration opens, call for abstracts

April 1st, 2023: abstract submission deadline

_______________________________

Organizing Committee

Pierre-Yves von der WeidUniversity of Calgary
Shan LiaoUniversity of Calgary
Spencer GibsonUniversity of Alberta
Jan KitajewskiUniversity of Illinois at Chicago
J. Brandon DixonGeorgia Institute of Technology
Stanley RocksonStanford University
Miikka VikkulaUniversité catholique de Louvain
Carrie ShawberColumbia University Medical Center
William Repicci – Co-organizerPresident and CEO, LE&RN

Scientific Advisory Committee

David ZawiejaTexas A&M
Mihaela SkobeMount Sinai
Catherine MartelMontreal Heart Institute
Timothy Padera Massachusetts General Hospital
Ebba BrakenhielmInserm Rouen
Amy TianStanford University 

Lymphatic Forum 2023
Banff Alberta Canada

June 13th-17th, 2023
*women/URG | # new investigator | @midcareer

Tuesday June 13
Arrival and registration at Max Bell Auditorium

6:30-7:30pm –  Opening Reception Max Bell Foyer and ETCBR

7:30-10:00pm – Patient-Oriented Session – Max Bell Auditorium
Chairs: Stan Rockson (Stanford) & Ian Soles (Edmonton, Canada)


Wednesday June 14
7:00-9:00am – Breakfast Vistas Dining Room
9:00-11:45am – Plenary Session (across organs) Max Bell Auditorium

Session 1 – Lymphatic Development
Chair: Carrie Shawber* (Columbia University, New York)

9:00-9:30am – Invited Talk – Natasza Kurpios (Cornell University, Ithaca) – Title: TBD

9:30-10:00am – Invited Talk – Miguel Torres (CNIC, Madrid, Spain) – Specification and development of the cardiac lymphatic vasculature

10:00-10:30am – Invited Talk – Constantinos Mikelis# (University of Patras, Greece) – Growth factor-small GTPase interplay for lymphangiogenesis regulation

10:30-11:00am – Coffee break Max Bell Central Foyer

11:00-11:45am – Short selected talks from abstracts – TBD

11:45-1:15pm – Lunch Vistas Dining Room

1:15-3:30pm – Plenary Session (across organs) Max Bell Auditorium

Session 2 – Lymphatic Function and Transport
Chair:
Brandon Dixon (Georgia Tech, Atlanta)

1:15-1:45pm – Invited Talk – Christopher Bertram (University of Sydney, Australia) – Valve development in embryonic lymphatic vasculature: what decides where?

1:45-2:15pm – Invited Talk – Jorge Castorena-Gonzalez#* (Tulane University, New Orleans) – Title: TBD

2:15-2:45pm – Invited Talk – Catherine Martel*# (Montreal Heart Institute, Montreal, Canada) – Title: TBD

2:45-3:30pm – Short talks selected from abstracts TBD

4:00-6:00pm – Poster session 1 / Exhibitors Max Bell 251 and 253


Thursday June 15
7:00-8:30am – Breakfast Vistas Dining Room

8:30-10:30am – Max Bell 252 Concurrent Sessions (organ specific) Max Bell Auditorium

Session 3 – Airway and Lung Lymphatics
Chair:
Peter Baluk (UCSF) Chair: Cornelia

8:30-9:00am – Invited Talk – Mark Nicholls (Stanford University, Stanford) – A Janus-faced role for the lymphatics in lung transplantation

9:00-9:30am – Invited Talk – Hasina Outtz Reed*# (Cornell Weill Medical College, Cornell) – Targeting the pulmonary lymphatics in the response to lung injury

9:30-10:30am – Short talks selected from abstracts

 Session 4 – Skin Lymphatics

Cornelia Halin Winter* (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)

8:30-9:00am – Invited Talk – Babak Mehrara (Memorial Sloan KetteringCancer Center, New York) – Title: TBD

9:00-9:30am – Invited Talk – Davide Brambilla# (Université de Montréal, Canada) – Title: TBD

9:30-10:30am – Short talks selected from abstracts TBD

10:30-11:00am – Coffee break Max Bell Central Foyer


11:00am-1:00pm
– Max Bell 252 Concurrent Sessions (organ specific) Max Bell Auditorium

Session 5 – Vascular and Heart Lymphatics
Chair:
Mark Kahn (Yale University, New Haven)

11:00-11:30am – Invited Talk – Ebba Brakkenhielm*# (University of Rouen, France) – Beneficial impact of lymphatic remodeling in cardiac hypertrophy

11:30-12:00pm – Invited Talk – Andrzej Szuba (Wroclaw Medical University, Poland) – Pathophysiology and treatment of lymphovenous edema

12:00-1:00pm – Short talks selected from abstracts TBD

Session 6 – Liver and Kidney Lymphatics
Craig Jenne# (University of Calgary, Canada)

11:00-11:30am – Invited Talk – Brett Mitchell@ (Texas A&M University College of Medicine, Bryan) – Renal Lymphatics and Hypertension

11:30-12:00pm – Invited Talk – Matthew A. Burchill# (University of Colorado Anschutz, Aurora) – Oxidized Low-Density Lipoprotein drives dysfunction of the liver lymphatic system

12:00-1:00pm – Short talks selected from abstracts TBD

1:00-2:30pm – Lunch – luncheon: “What philanthropists are looking for in funding research”
Dianne and Irving Kipnes, Edmonton, Canada KC 103

2:30-4:30pm – Poster session 2 / Exhibitors Max Bell 251 and 253

Friday June 16
7:00-8:30am – Breakfast Vistas Dining Room

8:30-10:45am – Plenary Session (across organs) Max Bell Auditorium

Session 7 – Lymphatics, Cancer and Metastasis
Chair: Mihaela Skobe* (Mt Sinai, New York)

8:30-9:00am – Invited Talk – Timothy Padera (Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston) – Mechanisms of immune suppression in metastatic lymph nodes

9:00-9:30am – Invited Talk – Barbara Garmy-Susini*@ (University of Toulouse, France) – Adipose tissue and lymphatic crosstalk during tumor growth and metastasis

9:30-10:00am – Invited Talk – Sanjukta Chakraborty*# (Texas A&M University College of Medicine, Bryan) – Inflammatory microenvironment and tumor lymphatic interactions in progression of cholangiocarcinoma

10:00-10:45am – Short talks selected from abstracts TBD


10:45-11:00am
– Coffee break Max Bell Central Foyer

11:00am-1:00pm – Max Bell 252 Concurrent Sessions (organ specific) Max Bell Auditorium

Session 8 – Gastrointestinal Lymphatics 
Chair: David Zawieja (Texas A&M University College of Medicine, Bryan)

11:00-11:30am – Invited Talk – Vincenza Cifarelli*# (Saint Louis University School of Medicine) – Title: TBD

11:30-12:00pm – Invited Talk – Kathy McCoy* (University of Calgary, Canada) -Title: TBD

12:00-1:00pm – Short talks selected from abstracts TBD

Session 9 – Lymphatics in the BrainChair: Jonathan Kipnis (Washington University, St. Louis)

11:00-11:30am – Invited Talk – ZsuZsanna Fabry* (University of Wisconsin, Madison) – Neuroinflammation induces lymphangiogenesis in the brain

11:30-12:00pm – Invited Talk – Jeffrey Iliff# (University of Washington School of Medicine, Seattle) – Title: TBD

12:00-1:00pm Short talks selected from abstracts TBD

1:00-2:30pm – Lunch Vistas Dining Room

2:30-4:45pm – Plenary Session (across organs) Max Bell Auditorium
Session 10 – Immunity and Infection
Chair: John Conly (University of Calgary, Canada)

2:30-3:00pm – Invited Talk – Tiffany Weinkopff*# (University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, Little Rock) – Title: TBD

3:00-3:30pm – Invited Talk – Reina Mebius* (Amsterdam UMC) – Title: Lymph node stromal cells and the adaptive immune response

3:30-4:00pm – Invited Talk – Philip Budge# (Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis) – Title: TBD

4:00-4:15pm – Short talks selected from abstracts TBD

4:45-6:05pm – Young Investigator Session Max Bell Auditorium

Session 11 – Title and Chairs TBD

4:45-5:05pm – Selected Talk TBD
5:05-5:25pm – Selected Talk TBD
5:25-5:45pm – Selected Talk TBD
5:45-6:05pm – Selected Talk TBD

7:00-10:00pm – Banquet Dinner & Awards KC 103


Saturday June 17

7:00-9:30am – Breakfast Vistas Dining Room

Departure